Hornung v. Commissioner
[…] Hornung was not asked to make any personal appearances or special efforts for the dealership, except that he was asked to "come in and say hi" during a Ford-sponsored children's football event. Ford had also furnished other Green Bay Packers with vehicles for their use around Green Bay.
Hornung did not recognize or report any income associated with this use. The value of this use was determined to be $600.
Hornung did not report any gross income with respect to the stole given to his mother.
Under section 451 of the Internal Revenue Code
, "the amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer ..."
Under the cash receipts method, which Hornung had appropriately utilized, items constituting gross income are to be included for the taxable year in which they are actually or constructively received.