Indian Country Jurisdiction
[…] Though the definition varies, a person is usually considered an Indian if he or she has some Indian blood and is considered an Indian by the community. Blood requirements may vary from state to state, but oftentimes it is enough to have a parent, grandparent, or great-grandparent qualify as an Indian. To be identified as an Indian for federal and statutory purposes, however, a person must be a member of a federally recognized tribe.

Indian Country, as defined by Congress in 1948 (18 U.S.C.A. 1151) is:
a) "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of way running through the reservation,
b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the U.S. whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and
c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights of way running through the same.”

This definition of Indian country includes all territory within an Indian reservation, even land owned by non-Indians in fee simple.