Threatening the President of the United States
[…] Threatening the President of the United States
Encyclopedia
Threatening the President of the United States is a class D felony
under United States Code
Title 18, Section 871. It consists of knowingly
and willfully mailing or otherwise making "any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States
". The United States Secret Service
investigates suspected violations of this law and monitors those who have a history of threatening the President. Because the offense consists of pure speech