Wrongful birth
[…] See the example of the Keel case below.

Economic Analysis

Recently, in a competition named: "Gicelter" of the Association of Medicine and Law, the Israeli researcher winner: Mr. Don Sosunov has developed an economic model showing that the change in the probability of loss for procreation tort claim is inversely proportional to the amount of procedures being taken to treat the child.

Prevalence

Twenty-five U.S. states now recognize the wrongful birth cause of action.

However, some states have statutorily banned wrongful birth actions. See for example Idaho Code §5-334(1): "A cause of action shall not arise, and damages shall not be awarded, on behalf of any person, based on the claim that but for the act or omission of another, a person would not have been permitted to have been born alive but would have been aborted."

Controversy

There is some controversy as to which or not the wrongful birth cause of action should be recognized.

Arguments against

Allowing the wrongful birth cause of action may increase the rate of abortion
Abortion