Copyright Act of 1976
[…] While parties may exchange goods and services by barter, most markets rely on sellers offering their goods or services in exchange for money from buyers...
(or potential market) for the original work.
The Act was later amended to extend the fair use defense to unpublished works.
Term of protection
Previous copyright law set the duration of copyright protection at twenty-eight years with a possibility of a twenty-eight year extension, for a total maximum term of fifty-six years. The 1976 Act, however, substantially increased the term of protection. Section 302 of the Act extended protection to "a term consisting of the life of the author and 50 years after the author's death." In addition, the Act created a static seventy-five-year term (dated from the date of publication) for anonymous works, pseudonymous works, and works made for hire.